Program Committee

Program Chairs

Michael Gertz, Heidelberg University
Matthias Renz, George Mason University
Xiaofang Zhou, The University of Queensland

Program Comittee Members – Research Paper Track (+ Industry/Systems Track)

Walid Aref, Purdue University
Masatoshi Arikawa, Center for Spatial Information Science, The University of Tokyo
Nikolaos Armenatzoglou, Amazon
Spiridon Bakiras, Hamad bin Khalifa University
Michela Bertolotto, University College Dublin
Claudio Bettini, University of Milan
Haiquan (Victor) Chen, California State University, Sacramento, USA
Lei Chen
Reynold Cheng, The University of Hong Kong
Chi-Yin Chow, Department of Computer Science, City University of Hong Kong
Christophe Claramunt, Naval Academy Research Institute
Gao Cong, Nanyang Technological University
Maria Luisa Damiani, University of Milan
Ke Deng, RMIT University
Johann Gamper, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
Ralf Hartmut Güting, Fernuniversität Hagen
Yan Huang, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of North Texas
Sergio Ilarri, University of Zaragoza
Fang Jin, Texas Tech University
Kyoung-Sook Kim, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Peer Kröger, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
Bart Kuijpers, Hasselt University
Lars Kulik, The University of Melbourne
Jae-Gil Lee, KAIST
Dan Lin, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Cheng Long, Queen’s University Belfast
Nikos Mamoulis, HKU
Michael Mcguire, Towson University/Computer and Information Sciences
Claudia Medeiros, Institute of Computing, UNICAMP
Mohamed Mokbel, University of Minnesota
Kyriakos Mouratidis, Singapore Management University
Mirco Nanni, KDD-Lab ISTI-CNR, Pisa
Reza Nourjou, GIS Researcher
Dimitris Papadias, HKUST
Spiros Papadimitriou, Rutgers University
Torben Bach Pedersen, Aalborg University
Dieter Pfoser, George Mason University
Chiara Renso, ISTI-CNR, Pisa, Italy
Dimitris Sacharidis, TU Wien
Jagan Sankaranarayanan, Google
Mohamed Sarwat, Arizona State University
Markus Schneider, University of Florida
Erich Schubert, Heidelberg University
Matthias Schubert, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich
Bernhard Seeger, University of Marburg
Shashi Shekhar, University of Minnesota
Yufei Tao, University of Queensland
Yannis Theodoridis, University of Piraeus
Ranga Raju Vatsavai, North Carolina State University
Carola Wenk, Tulane University
Martin Werner, Ludwigs-Maximilians-Universität München
Ouri Wolfson, University of illinois
Raymond Chi-Wing Wong, the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Xiaokui Xiao, Nanyang Technological University
Jiang Zhe, University of Alabama
Yu Zheng, Microsoft Research
Andreas Züfle, George Mason University

Program Committee Members – Vision/Challenge Track

Christian S. Jensen, Department of Computer Science, Aalborg University
Mario Nascimento, University of Alberta
Timos Sellis, Swinburne University of Technology
Cyrus Shahabi, Associate Professor
Shashi Shekhar, University of Minnesota
Vassilis Tsotras, UC Riverside

Demo Track Chairs

Wei-Shinn Ku, Auburn University
Agnès Voisard, Free University of Berlin
Chengyang Zhang, Amazon

Program Comittee Members – Demo Paper Track

Haiquan (Victor) Chen, California State University, Sacramento, USA
Rui Chen, ‎Samsung Research America
Feng Chen, SUNY Albany
Jing Dai, Google Inc.
Cedric Du Mouza, CNAM
Shen-Shyang Ho, Rowan University
Xunfei Jiang, Earlham College
Yaron Kanza, AT&T Labs – Research
Hua Lu, Aalborg University
Apostolos N. Papadopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Cyril Ray, Ecole Navale
Marcos Salles, University of Copenhagen
Dimitris Skoutas, Research Center “Athena”
Kristian Torp, Aalborg University
Wendy Hui Wang, Stevens Institute of Technology
Ting Wang, Lehigh University
Fusheng Wang, Stony Brook University
Karine Zeitouni, University of Versailles-Saint-Quentin
Ji Zhang, Auburn University